Skip to main content

Privacy policy

For HEITEC PTS GmbH, the protection of personal data is a major concern. Therefore, the processing of personal data at HEITEC PTS GmbH akes is in accordance with the current provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other statutory provisions. Until the entry into force of the GDPR, starting on 25 May 2018, references to the GDPR are to be understood as references to the corresponding provisions in the BDSG. We would like to inform you comprehensively about the handling of your personal data as well as your rights, and therefore we share and clarify with you the following information regarding our privacy policy.

Processing of personal data

HEITEC PTS GmbH collects personal data, such as name, address or e-mail address only in the context of the use of the contact form, registration for the newsletter or in case of application by e-mail. For this purpose, you have voluntarily provided information we use exclusively for the purpose for which you have shared them with us.

Processing of usage data

The HEITEC PTS GmbH web servers store every access to a log file when visiting and retrieving the content provided, for statistical and system-related purposes. This logging includes the following information:

  • IP address, timestamp (date and time of access) of the requesting Computers / requested web pages / file names
  • web browser and operating system of the requesting computer
  • transferred amount of data and message about successful retrieval

For security reasons, such as for the defence against attempts of attack on the web server of the HEITEC PTS GmbH, these data are stored. Only in the case of an attack on the systems of HEITEC PTS GmbH the stored IP address will be evaluated (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). The assignment of a natural person to these stored usage data does not occur. The storage of the logged data takes place over a period of one year Subsequently to this term, these are fully deleted from our system.

Registration / Sign up to the newsletter

The HEITEC PTS GmbH offers the opportunity to sign up for a newsletter. The information provided by you is used by HEITEC PTS GmbH exclusively for this purpose (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). The HEITEC PTS GmbH does not process any further data. The HEITEC PTS GmbH requires a valid email address, a first and last name as well as the name of the company of the addressee for the registration / sign up for the newsletter.

To ensure that you are the actual owner of the email address you provided, HEITEC PTS GmbH uses the "double opt-in procedure". For this, a logging takes place via:

  • the consent to receive newsletters  
  • the sending of the confirmation email  
  • the receipt of the answer email

The consent given by you to the processing of your personal data and the use of the newsletter can be revoked at any time. You can do this via clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every newsletter.  

Use of the contact form

HEITEC PTS GmbH offers the possibility to answer your questions addressed to the company which are either sent using the HEITEC PTS GmbH website Contact formular or sent via e-mail directly to HEITEC PTS GmbH. When using the contact form, the HEITEC PTS GmbH processes the information provided by you (mandatory fields of the contact form: name, e-mail address, message) to process the request and to be able to answer any queries. When contacted by email, the email address and, if applicable, the name and the message of the sender are also processed (Art. 6 (1) (b)  2 GDPR).

Application via E-mail

The HEITEC PTS GmbH offers the applicants the possibility to apply to advertised job positions. If this option is used, HEITEC PTS GmbH will process the information you have provided that is required for the selection of candidates (§ 26 (1) BDSG-new).

Cookies

The HEITEC PTS GmbH websites use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. The purpose of using cookies is to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).

If it is undesirable for you to use the cookies on the HEITEC PTS GmbH websites, you can configure your browser settings so that you can refuse to save cookies.

All essential cookies have a validity of 1 month.

Use of YouTube plugins

We use a YouTube plugin for the integration of videos, which is operated by Youtube, with headquarters in LLC 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The videos are stored on http://www.youtube.com/ and can be played directly from our website. These are all integrated in "extended data protection mode", i.e. no data about you as a user is transmitted to YouTube if you do not play the videos. When you play the videos the data mentioned in the next paragraph will be transferred only. We have no influence on this data transmission.

By visiting our website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, the data specified in this data protection declaration will be transmitted. This takes place regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your YouTube profile, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website according to needs. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the provision of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please see the privacy policy there. There you will also find further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy  

Safety

In order to protect your personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons, HEITEC PTS GmbH uses appropriate technical and organisational security measures. These security measures are continuously being improved in line with technological developments.

Affected rights (Article 13 (2) (b) of the GDPR)

As a person affected, you have the right at any time to access, correct and delete your data and to restrict processing, as well as a right to data portability.

To exercise your rights or if you would like more information on the use of your personal data provided to us, please contact the Data Protection Officer at HEITEC PTS GmbH, under:

HEITEC PTS GmbH
Corporate data protection
Email: dsb-heitec-pts@ensecur.de
Hauptstraße 49, 73329 Kuchen/Fils, Deutschland

Deletion of personal data

According to the principles of data minimisation (Article 5 (1) (c) GDPR) and data economy (Article 5 (1) (e) of the GDPR), HEITEC PTS GmbH stores only those personal data that are intended and required for one of the intended purposes. After discontinuation of the respective purpose, the corresponding personal data will be deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Supervisory authority

As a person affected, you can always turn to the responsible supervisory authority for any complaints. Responsible for HEITEC PTS GmbH is the following supervisory authority:

Landesbeauftragter für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg (Country Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information Baden-Württemberg)

Post code 102932
70025 Stuttgart
Phone:  +49 (711) 615541-0
Email: poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de


The actuality of the data privacy policy

As a result of the development of our websites or the implementation of new technologies, it may become necessary to update this privacy policy. HEITEC PTS GmbH reserves the right to change the privacy policy at any time with effect for the future. We recommend that you review from time to time the current data privacy policy.

Do you have any questions about privacy?

For questions about data protection, please contact our data protection officer.

ENSECUR GmbH
Sophienstraße 24
70178 Stuttgart
Email:
dsb-heitec-pts@ensecur.de


Nach oben